Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

 

At Fluid Colour Concept Salon we are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that all personal information provided to us by you is treated with the greatest of care and will not be used or disclosed in any way which you have not consented.

 

When you use our services, you are entrusting us with your information and we understand that this is a very important responsibility and we work very hard to protect your information. Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all personal information is an extremely important aspect of the way Fluid Colour Concept Salon conducts business.

 

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any interaction or communication you have with us, whether it is on our Fluid Website, over the telephone, in writing, or any type of electronic means of communication.

Fluid3 complies with all of the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By submitting to us your Personal Information or using our website, you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and any terms described to you at the time of collection of your personal information.

 

If you do not agree with the terms of the Policy, please do not use our website or provide any of your personal information to us.

Policy Amendments

This Policy may be amended or updated at any time at our sole discretion, without notice to you. Please check the site from time to time for any new amendments. By continuing to access and use our website, you agree to the terms of the current Policy, as amended.

Personal Information

Personal information is personal information including your name, residential address and e-mail address, credit card and billing information, financial data, and other personal information provided by you -For example, comments submitted to us by you on our Website.

 

Publicly available information, such as business contact information or a public directory listing of your name, address, telephone number or information that is aggregated and not associated with a specific individual, is not considered Personal Information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal Information is collected by Fluid3 Colour Concept Salon when you provide it to us, such as when you inquire about a job posting on our website, when you make payments for purchases by personal credit cards, when you do business with us, or when you e-mail us information via our Website. We may also collect your IP address when you use the Site in order to administer the Site, track visitor movement, and gather demographic information.

We may also receive personal information from our business partners and other third parties, provided that such third parties confirm to us that they have obtained your consent or we have obtained your consent in this regard.

Non-Personal Information 

We collect certain non-personal information that is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the sections of our Website you visit, and the Site pages read and images viewed.

Non-identifiable information is used, in a non-personally identifiable form

-For Website and system administration purposes,

-To improve the Website  

-To review the number of visitors to our Website 

-To help us better understand how visitors use our Website

-To respond to specific questions or requests from our visitors;

-To protect the security or integrity of our website when necessary.

 

Cookies

When you view our website, we collect and store some information on your computer. This information will be stored in a “Cookie,” which is a file created on your computer’s hard drive, and will help us in many ways.-Cookies allow us to tailor the Site to match your interests and preferences.

-You can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive.

-Block the creation of Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookies is stored.

Although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site.

When you access certain of our web pages

A non-identifiable notice of that visit is created. This usually works in conjunction with Cookies. If you don’t want your Cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off Cookies.

 

If you turn off Cookies 

Our systems will still detect visits to our website pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable Cookie information and are disregarded.

How Fluid3 Colour Concept Salon Use the Personal Information,

Fluid3 collects and uses Personal Information for the purpose of business development

and an understanding of our customers.

 

The personal information that we collect will only be used for the following purposes.

  1. To contact and correspond with you;

  2. To provide you with any products, services or information you have requested from us.

  3. To ensure order exactness.

  4. To process payments or accounts.

  5. To collect demographic information for the development of business locations;

  6. To maintain business records for reasonable periods of time.

  7. To meet relevant regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

 

If you indicate that you are interested in receiving offers or information from us, your Personal Information will also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you. We may contact you about these products or services by way of any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

 

You always have the option to tell us to exclude you from offers or products or services. Also, we will not refuse to provide a product or service to you if you choose not to provide us with your Personal Information unless your failure to provide such information makes us unable to provide such product or service.

We will not sell or disclose your personal information

-Unless we are required to do so by law.

For example, in response to a court order or subpoena, or to comply with local or federal regulations, where the disclosure is made to a person who needs the information because of an emergency that threatens the life, health or personal security of an individual.

-For the purposes of collecting a debt owed by you to us.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Processing of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be processed and stored outside Ontario by us, an affiliate or a third-party service provider for the purposes set out in this Policy. For example, this may be the case for credit card processing. Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in circumstances, foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your Personal Information without notice to you. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Third Parties/Advertisers

We may place advertising or other links on our websites that originate from outside advertisers. Please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these third-party sites and the Policy does not apply to these third-party sites. If you view these sites, the sites may assign a Cookie. Fluid3 Colour Concept Salon does not control these Cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these advertisers. We recommend and encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of all linked sites before navigating through them.

How to Correct Your Personal Information

We want to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current. Please inform us of any change of name, address or other Personal Information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you can have access to that information in order to verify and update it. If we have disclosed inaccurate information about you to a third party, we will be pleased to contact the third party in order to advise them of the error.

How to Access Your Personal Information

Fluid3 Colour Concept Salon is accountable for all Personal Information in its control. We have a designated Privacy Officer who is ultimately accountable for the handling of all Personal Information under the control of Fluid3 Colour Concept Salon and for ensuring that the principles set out in this Policy are being complied with.

Disclaimer

The product descriptions provided in the pages of this website are provided strictly for your convenience and are for informational purposes only. Although we believe that these product descriptions are correct, and we attempt to keep the information in the pages of this website current, the product descriptions have been provided to us by the manufacturers of the products, and we do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or currency of the product descriptions or of any information in these pages.

FLUID COLOUR CONCEPT SALON INC. RESERVES THE RIGHT TO ADD, MODIFY OR DELETE ANY INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE AT ANY TIME, WITHOUT NOTICE.

 

THIS WEBSITE AND THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE AND ANY REFERENCES TO PRODUCTS OR SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us.

You may contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:

info@fluidsalon.com

Date: Sept  2020

Kms Products
Goldwell Products
15977184_1301752916530721_71801341866713
  • Fluid Instagram
  • Fluid Facebook
  • Fluid Pinterest
  • Book Online
  • Fluid Twitter
Fluid3 Colour Concept Salon
1171 Bank St.
Ottawa, Ontario K1S 3X7
Tel:613.237.1109
info@fluidsalon.com
 
Hours of Operation
Tuesday & Wednesday 9:00-5:00
Thursday & Friday 9:00-6:30
Saturday 8:00-3:30

Copyright 2020       Fluid Colour Concept Salon Inc. All rights reserved.